Categories
Prelims Daily

29 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the proposed ‘National Testing Agency (NTA)’, which was recently in news, consider the following statements:
1. It will be registered under the Indian Societies Registration Act, 1860.
2. It will be an autonomous organsation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) Which of the following statements regarding the ‘Blue Economy’ is incorrect?
a) It is founded upon a systems approach, wherein renewable and organic inputs are fed into sustainably designed systems to fuel “blue growth.”
b) is envisaged as the integration of Ocean Economy development with the principles of social inclusion, environmental sustainability and innovative, dynamic business models
c) The concept of blue economy encompasses even maritime activities, such as shipping services.
d) All of the above are correct

Q.3) With reference to the ‘United Nations Convention against Torture’, recently seen in news, whiich of the following statements is/are correct?
1. India has already India signed the convention.
2. The convention forbids states to transport people to any country where there is reason to believe they will be tortured.
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 2 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 1 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.4) Recently, which of the following organisation has released the “Global Gender Gap Report 2017”?
a) IMF
b) World Economic Forum
c) United Nations
d) World Bank

Q.5) Consider the following locations:
1. Chitradurga
2. Pashan
3. Wheeler Island
Which of the above is/are test ranges of DRDO ?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.6) According to the Constitution of India, it is the duty of the President of India to cause to be laid before the Parliament which of the following?
1. The Recommendations of the Union Finance Commission
2. The Report of the Public Accounts Committee
3. The Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General
4. The Report of the National Commission for the Scheduled Castes
Select the correct answer the using the codes given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q.7) A deadlock between the Lok Sabha and rajyasabha calls for a joint sitting of the parliament during the passage of
1. ordinary legislation
2. money bill
3. constitution amendment bill
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1,2 and 3

Q.8) How do District Rural Development Agencies (DRDAs) help in the reduction of rural poverty in India?
1. DRDAs act as Panchayati Raj Institutions in certain specified backward regions of the country.
2. DRDAs undertake area­specific scientific study of the cause of poverty and malnutrition and prepare detailed remedial measures.
3. DRDAs secure inter­sectoral and inter­departmental coordination and cooperation for effective implementation of anti­ poverty programmes.
4. DRDAs watch over and ensure effective utilisation of the funds intended for anti­poverty programme.
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

28 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) Which of the following are Fighter Jets of the Indian Air Force?
1. Sukhoi Su-35
2. Jaguar
3. Mirage
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 3 only
c) 1 only
d) 2 and 3 only

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Private Members Bill’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. Leader of Opposition is not a Private Member.
2. A private member cannot introduce a Bill without consulting Council of Ministers.
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 2 only
b) 1 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.3) With reference to the World Health Organisation which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is headquartered in the New York.
2. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.
Select the correct opiton using the codes given below.
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.4) Consider the following:
1. Nyaya
2. Veisesika
3. Samkhya
Which of the above are orthodox schools of hindu philosophy?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1and 2 only

Q.5) Consider the following regarding Foreign Contribution (regulation) Act:
1. It can prohibit acceptance and utilisation of foreign contribution
2. It applies to individuals or associations but not to companies
Which of the above is/are correct?
a) 2 only
b) 1 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.6) In India other than ensuring that public funds are used efficiently and for intended purpose what is the importance of the office of the CAG?
1. CAG exercises exchequer control on behalf of the parliament when the president of India declares national emergency/ financial emergency
2. CAG reports on the execution of projects or programmes by the ministries are discussed by the PAC/
3. Information form CAG reports can be used by investigating agencies to press charges against those who have violated the law while managing public finances.
4. While dealing with audit and accounting of govt. companies. CAG has certain judicial powers for prosecuting those who violate the law.
Which of the above are correct?
a) 1, 3 and 4 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q.7) With reference to the Delimitation Commission, consider the following statements:
1. The orders of the Delimitation Commission cannot be challenged in a Court of Law.
2. When the orders of the Delimitation Commission are laid before the Lok Sabha or State Legislative Assembly, they cannot effect any modifications in the orders.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.8) The Prime Minister of India, at the time of his/ her appointment
a) need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of one of the Houses within six months
b) need not necessarily be a member of one of the Houses of the Parliament but must become a member of the Lok Sabha within six months
c) must be a member of one of the Houses of the parliament
d) must be a member of the Lok Sabha


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

27 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) What are the main objectives of the Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2003?
1. to introduce transparent fiscal management systems in the country
2. to introduce a more equitable and manageable distribution of the country’s debts over the years
3. to aim for fiscal stability for India in the long run
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.2) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘TRIPS-Plus’, which is often seen in news:
1. It is related to the WTO.
2. It is enacted under the Patent laws by some countries.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both are correct
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.3) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘VoLTE Technology’, which is often seen in the news:
1. It is related to Telecom Regulatory.
2. ‘T’ in VoLTE stands for ‘Term’
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) Both are correct

Q.4) Which of the following Dry Cells are Primary Dry Cells?
1. Alkaline cell
2. Lithium cell
3. Mercury cell
4. silver oxide cell
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

Q.5) Build, use, maintain and treat (BUMT), which was recently seen in the news, is related to which of the following?
a) Swachh Bharat Mission
b) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
c) Pradhan Mantri Shehri Sadak Yojana
d) Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana

Q.6) With reference to look east policy of India , consider the following statements ?
1. India wants to establish itself as an important regional player in the east Asian regional player in the east Asian affairs.
2. India wants to plug the vacuum created by the termination of cold war.
3. India wants to restore the historical and cultural ties with its neighbors in southeast and east Asia.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 1 and 3 only.
c) 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.

Q.7) When the annual budget is not passed by the lok sabha ?
a) The budget is modified and presented again.
b) The budget is referred to the rajya sabha for suggestions.
c) The union finance minister is asked to resign.
d) The prime minister submits the resignation of council of ministers.

Q.8) Under the constitution of India, which one of the following is not a fundamental duty ?
a) To vote in public elections.
b) To develop the scientific temper.
c) To safeguard public property.
d) To abide by the constitution and respect its ideals.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

25 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) Recently, Government has amended the Indian Forest Act and removed the ‘Bamboo’ from a list of plants. Consider the following statements regarding this:
1. Bamboo is taxonomically a grass.
2. The list of plants under the act also includes ‘Palms.’
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.2) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘Global Conference On Cyberspace (GCCS)’:
1. The venue of the Fifth Edition of the GCCS is India.
2. It is a conference under formed under the aegins of the UN.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 1 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) 2 only

Q.3) With reference to the ‘AGLAE’, recently seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a Nuclear Fusion reactor.
2. It is located in France.
Select the corrrect answer using the codes given below.
a) Both 1 and 2
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 1 only
d) 2 only

Q.4) Food Price Index is released by:
a) UNDP
b) FAO
c) Trifed
d) Amnesty International

Q.5) All revenues received by the union government by way of taxes and other receipts for the conduct of government business arecredited to the ?
a) Contingency fund of India.
b) Public account.
c) Consolidated fund of India.
d) Deposits and advances fund.

Q.6) Microfinance is the provision of finan­cial services to people of low­income groups. This includes both the con­summers and the self­employed. The service/services rendered under micro­ finance is/are :
1. Credit facilities.
2. Savings faculties.
3. Insurance facilities.
4. Fund transfer faculties.
Select the correct answer using the codes given the lists ?
a) 1 only.
b) 1 and 4 only.
c) 2 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 ,3 and 4.

Q.7) Southeast Asia has captivated the attention of global community over space and time as a geostrategic­ally significant region. Which among the following is the most convincing expla­ nation for this global perspective ?
a) It was the hot theatre during the second world war.
b) Its location between the Asian powers of china and India.
c) It was the arena of superpower confrontation during the cold war period.
d) Its location between the pacific and Indian oceans and its pre­ eminent maritime character.

Q.8) A company marketing food products advertises that its items do not contain trans­fats. What does this campaign signify to the customers ?
1. The food products are not made out of hydrogenated oils.
2. The food products are not made out of animal fats/oils.
3. The oils used are not likely to damage the cardiovascular health of the consumers.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 and 3 only.
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

24 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the Tenure and Election of Judges of the International Court of Justice(ICJ), consider the following statements:
1. The Judges of the ICJ are elected for a fixed term.
2. Election is done by the by the UN General Assembly and the UN Security Council.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) Besides Europe, Member countries of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) are from which of the following continents?
1. North America
2. Africa
3. Asia
4. Australia
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 2 and 4 only
b) 1, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2, 3 and 4
d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q.3) With reference to the ‘Chilika Lake’, Which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is the largest coastal lagoon in India.
2. It is a brackish water lagoon.
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) Both 1 and 2
c) 1 only
d) 2 only

Q.4) The Kotak Committee, sometimes seen in news, is related to the
a) Corporate Governance
b) Cooperative federalism
c) Non-Performing Assets
d) Both (a) and (c)

Q.5) With reference to Balance of Payments, which of the following constitutes/constitute the Current Account?
1. Balance of trade
2. Foreign assets
3. Balance of invisibles
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1 and 2 only

Q.6) India is home to lakhs of person with disabilities, what are the benefits available to them under the law ?
1. Free schooling till the age of 18 years in government­ run schools.
2. Preferential allotment of land for setting up business.
3. Ramps in public buildings.Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 and 3 only.
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.

Q.7) With what purpose is the government of India promoting the concept of “Mega food parks” ?
1. To provide good infrastructure facilities for the food processing industry.
2. To increase the processing of perishable items and reduce wastage.
3. To provide emerging and eco­friendly food processing technologies to entrepreneurs.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 only.
b) 1 and 2 only.
c) 2 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.

Q.8) The authorization for the withdrawal of funds from the consolidated fund of India must come from ?
a) The president of India.
b) The parliament of India
c) The prime minister of India.
d) The union finance minister.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solution

Categories
Prelims Daily

23 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘Fitch Ratings’, often seen in news, consider the following statements:
1. In Fitch. long-term credit ratings are assigned on an alphabetic scale from ‘AAA’ to ‘D’.
2. It is dual-headquartered.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) Both 1 and 2
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.2) Which of the following organisation/institution releases Global Wealth Report?
a) The World Bank
b) The IMF
c) The London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)
d) The Credit Suisse Research Institute

Q.3) Recently, India hosted the World Congress of the International Committee of Military Medicine. Consider the following statements regarding it:
1. It is an organisation under the aegis of the WHO.
2. India has hosted the congress for the first time.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) Both 1 and 2
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.4) The N.K. Singh Committee, recently seen in news, is related to
a) Foreign Exchange Management Act
b) Foreign Exchange Regulation Act
c) Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act
d) None of the above

Q.5) Consider the following:
1. China
2. France
3. United Kingdom
4. Germany
Which of the above are included in P5+1 ?
a) 1, 2, 3 and 4
b) 1, 3 and 5 only
c) 1, 2 and 3 only
d) 2 and 4 only

Q.6) In the context of global oil prices, “Brent crude oil” is frequently referred to in the news. What does this term imply ?
1. It is a major classification of crude oil.
2. It is sourced from north sea.
3. It does not contain sulphur.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 2 only.
b) 1 and 2 only.
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) 1,2, and 3.

Q.7) The function of heavy water in a nuclear reactor is to ?
a) Slow down the speed of neutrons.
b) Increase the speed of neutrons.
c) Cool down the reactor.
d) Stop the nuclear reaction.

Q.8) In India, if a religious sect/community is given the status of a national minority , what special advantages it is entitled to ?
1. It can establish and administer exclusive educational institutions.
2. The president of India automatically nominates a representative of the community to Lok Sabha.
3. It can derive benefits from the prime minister’s 15­point programme.
Which of the statements give above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 and 3 only.
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

22 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘International Court of Justice (ICJ)’, consider the following statements:
1. It is one of the principal organs of the United Nations (UN).
2. The ICJ consists of 15 judges.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Asia–Europe Meeting’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. India is not its member.
2. It was established under the aegis of the UN.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.3) Consider the following statements regarding the Law Commission of India:
1. It has a fixed tenure.
2. It is a executive body.
Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.4) M-STrIPES monitoring system , which was recently in news for its relevance in Animal Conservation. It is a system built for
a) Silent valley Macaques
b) Gharials
c) Elephants
d) Tigers

Q.5) Consider the following:
1. Iran
2. Iraq
3. Kuwait
Which of the above is/are founding members of OPEC?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1 and 2 only

Q.6) The Brahmaputra, Irrawaddy and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a “U” turn in its course to flow into India. This “U” turn is due to ?
a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series.’
b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.
c) Geo­tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains.
d) Both a) and b) above.

Q.7) A state in India has the following characteristics :
1. Its northern part is arid and semi­arid.
2. Its central part produces cotton.
3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.
Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics?
a) Andhra Pradesh.
b) Gujarat.
c) Karnataka.
d) Tamil Nadu.

Q.8) The “dharma” and “Rita” depict a central Idea of ancient vedic civilization of India. In this context, consider the following statements :
1. Dharma was a conception of obligations and of the discharge of one’s duties to oneself and to others.
2. Rita was the fundamental moral law governing the functioning of the universe and all it contained.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

21 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989’, consider the following statements:
1. It sets up courts for fast completion of cases.
2. Some crimes under the IPC are given increased punishments under this act.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Indira Gandhi Prize’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. The prize also carries a cash award.
2. It can also be given to organisations working for the betterment of mankind.
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.3) Recently, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has decided to cancel the $500 million deal for ‘Spike'(a weapon). It is a
a) Assault Rifle
b) Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile
c) Surface-to-Air Anti-Aircraft Missile
d) Handgun

Q.4) FAME India scheme, which is often seen in news, is related to
a) Farmers
b) Affordable Electricity connections in remote areas
c) Affordable Airlines
d) Electric vehicles

Q.5) Consider the following countries:
1. Ethiopia
2. Somalia
3. Libya
Which of the above are located on east coast of Africa?
a) 3 only
b) 1 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.6) What could be the main reason/reasons for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt ?
1. It is located in the sub­tropical high pressure cells.
2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.7) The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. What could be the appropriate explanation ?
1. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere.
2. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct in this context ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.8) Consider the following statements :
1. Biodiversity is normally greater in the lower latitudes ascompared to the higher latitudes.
2. Along the mountain gradients, biodiversity is normally greater in the lower altitudes as compared to the higher altitudes.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

20 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) What are ‘Carbapenems’, recently seen in the news?

a) Bacteria

b) Antibiotics

c) Virus

d) Superbugs

Q.2) A low Debt-to-GDP ratio primarily indicates

a) an economy which is sufficient to pay back debts without incurring further debt

b) an economy which is not sufficient to pay back debts without incurring further debt

c) an economy with low per capita income

d) an economy with high per capita income

Q.3) Which of the following Schedule of the Indian Constitution is related to the North-Eastern States of India?

a) Sixth

b) Seventh

c) Eighth

d) Ninth

Q.4) With reference to the ‘Petcoke’, which was recently seen in news, consider the following statements:

1. It has no carbon content.

2. Fuel grade petcoke is high in sulfur content.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) Neither 1 nor 2

b) Both 1 and 2

c) 1 only

d) 2 only

Q.4) Which of the following statement is/are correct about MAGLEV technology?

1. It is a magnetic suspension technology to keep object suspended with no support.

2. This technology is frequently used in airplanes and ships.

Select the answer using the codes given below:

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 & 2

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.5) Consider the following statements regarding Kuka Movement:

1. This movement followed non-cooperation as well as civil disobedience at the same time.

2. Kuka followers had to wear only hand woven clothes and to boycott British education, laws and readymade products.

Which of the statements is/are correct?

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) 1 and 2 both

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.6) Regular intake of fresh fruits and vegetables is recommended in the diet since they are a good source of antioxidants . How do antioxidants help a person maintain health and promote longevity ?

a) They activate the enzymes necessary for vitamin synthesis in the body and help prevent vitamin deficiency.

b) They prevent excessive oxidation of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in the body and help avoid unnecessary wastage of energy.

c) They neutralize the free radicals produced in the body during metabolism.

d) They activate certain genes in the cells of the body and help delay the ageing process.

Q.7) Regarding the Indus valley civilization , consider the following statements ?

1. It was predominantly a secular civilization and the religious element, though present, did not dominate the scene.

2. During this period, cotton was used for manufacturing textiles in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

a) 1 only.

b) 2 only.

c) Both 1 and 2.

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.8) The lower Gangetic plain is cahrac­terised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region ?

a) Paddy and cotton.

b) Wheat and jute.

c) Paddy and jute.

d) Wheat and cotton.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

18 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) Which of the following organisatons related to the United Nations do not come under the tag of the ‘Principal organs'(of the UN)?
1. International Court of Justice
2. Economic and Social Council
3. Trusteeship Council
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.2) Recently, ‘SAFAR System’ was in news for some reasons. It is related to
a) Road Transportation System
b) Regional Connectivity Scheme
c) Air Quality
d) None of the above

Q.3) With reference to the ‘Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN)’, consider the following statements:
1. It is an official United Nations Observer.
2. India is not its member.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.4) With reference to the ‘Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a body under the United Nations.
2. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) 2 only

Q.5) Which of the following was not a founding member of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations(ASEAN)?
a) Indonesia
b) Myanmar
c) Malaysia
d) Philippines

Q.6) Karl Marx explained the process of class struggle with the help of which one of the following theories ?
a) Empirical liberalism.
b) Existentialism.
c) Darwin’s theory of evolution.
d) Dialectical materialism.

Q.7) A layer in the earth’s atmosphere called ionosphere facilities radio communication. Why ?
1. Why presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to earth.
2. Radio waves have a very long wavelength.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.8) Both foreign direct investment (HDI) and foreign institutional investor (FII) are related to investment in a country. Which one of the following statements best represents an important difference between the two ?
a) FII helps bring better management skills and technology. While FDM only brings in capital.
b) FII helps in increasing capital availability in general, while FDI only targets specific.
c) FDI flows only into the secondary market , in general, while FDI only targets specific sectors.
d) FII is considered to be more stable than FDI.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

17 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With refrence to the ‘Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)’, often seen in news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. The scheme also includes Defence airports other than civilian.
2. It is funded by both Central and State Goverments.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Bharat stage emission standards (BSES)’, consider the following statements:
1. The standards for implementation are set by the Central Pollution Control Board(CPCB).
2. It is based on Russian Regulations on particulate emisssions.
Which of the following statements is/are correct?
a) Both 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) 1 only

Q.3) With reference to the ‘Unified Payments Interface (UPI)’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It was developed by the National Payments Corporation of India(NPCI).
2. It is regulated by the RBI.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) Both 1 and 2
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.4) What is the ‘Abhay IFV’, recently in defence related news?
a) Sniper Rifle
b) UAV
c) Combat Vehicle
d) Assault Rifle

Q.5) Which of the following are tributaries of Cauvery river?
1.Arkavathy
2.Hemavati
3.Honnuhole
4.Indravati
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a)1, 2 and 4 only
b)1, 2 and 3 only
c)2 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Q.6) If a tropical rain forest is removed, it does not regenerate quickly as compared to a tropical deciduous forest. This is because ?
a) The soil of rain forest is deficient in nutrients.
b) Propagules of the trees in a rain forest have poor viability.
c) The rain forest species are slow­growing.
d) Exotic species invade the fertile soil of rain forest.

Q.7) The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this phenomenon ?
a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth.
b) It is a confluence of different bio­geographical zones.
c) Exotic and invasive species have not been invasive species have not been introduced in this region.
d) It has less human interference.

Q.8) With reference to India, consider the following central acts :
1. Import and export (control) act, 1947.
2. Mining, and mineral development (regulation) act, 1957.
3. Customs act, 1962.
4. Indian forest act, 1927.
Which of the above acts have relevance to/bearing on the biodiversity conser­vation in the country ?
a) 1 and 3 only.
b) 2,3 and 4 only.
c) 1,2,3 and 4.
d) None of the above acts.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

16 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the UDAN scheme, often seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a key component of the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP).
2. It will be jointly funded by the center government and state governments.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) Both 1 and 2
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 2 only
d) 1 only

Q.2) Which of the following are the members of the ‘BASIC’?
1. Brazil
2. South Africa
3. India
4. China
5. US
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1, 4 and 5 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only

Q.3) Global Environment Facility (GEF) acts as a financial mechanism for which of the following major international environmental conventions?
1. United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
2. United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD)
3. Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs)
4. United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)
5. Minamata Convention on Mercury
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3, 4 and 5 only
c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Q.4) Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) is under the administrative control of which of the following Ministry/organisation/official?
1. Ministry of Home Affairs
2. Registrar General of India (RGI)
3. Census Commissioner of India
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 and 3 only

Q.5) Consider the following statements regarding the Empowered Action Group (EAG):
1. All Indian states comes under the EAG.
2. It is related to Women’s Rights.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.6) Three of the following criteria have contributed to the recognition of western Ghats , Sri Lanka and Indo­Burma regions as hotspots of biodiversity :
1. Species richness.
2. Vegetation density.
3. Endemism.
4. Ethno­botanical importance.
5. Threat perception.
6. Adaption of flora and fauna to warm and humid conditions.
Which three of the above are correct criteria in this context ?
a) 1,2, and 6.
b) 2,4 and 6.
c) 1,3 and 5.
d) 3,4 and 6.

Q.7) Human activities in the recent past have caused the increased concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, but a lot of it does not remain in the lower atmosphere because of ?
1. Its escape into the outer stratosphere.
2. The photosynthesis by phytoplankton in the oceans.
3. The trapping of air in the polar ice caps.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 and 2.
b) 2 only.
c) 2 and 3.
d) 3 only.

Q.8) In the context of ecosystem productivity, marine upwelling zones are important as they increase the marine productivity by bringing the ?
1. Decomposer microorganisms to the surface.
2. Nutrients to the surface.
3. Bottom­dwelling organisms to the surface.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 and 2.
b) 2 only.
c) 2 and 3.
d) 3 only.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

15 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘AstroSat’, consider the following statements:
1. It is a space telescope.
2. Its working is related to Gamma Rays Polarisation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) What are ‘Pulsars’, sometimes seen in news related to Space Technology?
a) Stars
b) Asteroid
c) Meteoroids
d) Dwarf Plantets

Q.3) The sharing of waters of the Cauvery has been the source of a serious conflict between which of the following states?
a) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
b) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
c) Andhra Pradesh and Kerala
d) Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Q.4) The Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana is related to
a) Dams
b) Education
c) Philately
d) Health

Q.5) With reference to the ‘Blue Flag-17’ exercise which of the followin statements is/are correct?
1. It is held by the Israeli Air Force.
2. India is participating in it for the first time.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) Both 1 and 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.6) Which one of the following is not a feature of “value added tax” ?
a) It is multi­point destination­based system of taxation.
b) It is a tax levied on value addition at each stage of transaction in the production­ distribution chain.
c) It is a tax on the final consumption of goods or services and must ultimately be borne by the consumer.
d) It is basically a subject of the central government and the state governments are only a facilitator for its successful implementation.

Q.7) A “closed economy” is an economy in which ?
a) The money supply is fully controlled.
b) Deficit financing
c) Only exports take place.
d) Neither exports nor imports take place.

Q.8) When the bark of a tree is removed in a circular fashion all around near its base, it gradually dries up and dies because ?
a) Water from soil cannot rise to aerial parts.
b) Roots are starved of energy.
c) Tree is infected by soil microbes.
d) Roots do not receive oxygen for respiration.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

14 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988’, consider the following statements:
1. Applies also to all citizens of India outside India.
2. It doesn’t apply to the State of Jammu and Kashmir.
Which of the following statements givenn above is/are correct?
a) Both 1 and 2
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 1 only
d) 2 only

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Particulate Matter(PM),’ often seen in news, consider the following statements:
1. It sometimes also contains microscopic liquid matter, other the solid matter.
2. Sources of PM are anthropogenic only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Both 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) 1 only

Q.3) Which of the following Indian state does not touches International Border(IB) with Bangladesh?
a) Assam
b) Mizoram
c) Manipur
d) All of the above touches the IB with Bangladesh

Q.4) Which of the followig Department/Ministry/Tribunal deals with the matter related to Anti-Dumping?
a) Department of Industry Policy and Promotion(DIPP)
b) Minsitry of Finance
c) Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT)
d) None of the above

Q.5) Consider the following statement regarding the Transparency International:
1. It is a Non-Governmental Organisation(NGO).
2. It is attached to UN for its operations.
3. It is Headquartered in Paris, France.
Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?
a) All of the above are correct
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 1 only
d) 2 and 3 only

Q.6) The lowering of bank rate by the reserve bank of India leads to ?
a) More liquidity in the market.
b) Less liquidity in the market.
c) No change in the liquidity in the market.
d) Mobilization of more deposits by commercial banks.

Q.7) Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why ?
1. Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere.
2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.8) Between India and east Asia, the navi­gation­time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following ?
1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
2. Opening a new canal across the kra isthmus between the gulf of Siam and Andaman sea.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

13 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) Recently, The Union Cabinet on Friday approved the creation of an National Testing Agency (NTA). Consider the following statements regarding it:
1. Its chairman will be appointed by the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
2. it will be a self-sustaining agency.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is an agreement between which of the following countries?
1. Canada
2. England
3. Mexico
4. The US
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1, 2 and 4 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q.3) Which of the following items are included in the ‘Union List’ of the Indian Constitution?
1. Inter-state trade and commerce
2. Stock exchange
3. Patents
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.4) With reference to the ‘Group of 77’, consider the following statements:
1. India is one of its member.
2. It is a coalition under the United Nations.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.5) Which of the following can aid in furthering the government’s objective of inclusive growth ?
1. Promoting self ­help groups.
2. Promoting micro. Small and medium enterprises.
3. Implementing the right to education act.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 only.
b) 1 and 2 only.
c) 2 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3 only.

Q.6) Why is the government of India disinvesting its equity in thecentral public sector enterprises (CPSEs) ?
1. The government intends to use the revenue earned from the disinvest­ment mainly to pay back the external debt.
2. The government no longer intends to retain the management control of the CPSEs.
Which the correct statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.7) What is difference between asteroids and comets ?
1. Asteroids are small rocky plane­toids, while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material.
2. Asteroids are found mostly between the orbits of Jupiter and mars, while comets are found mostly between Venus and mercury.
3. Comets show a perceptible glowing tail, while asteroids do not.Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 and 2 only.
b) 1 and 3 only.
c) 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3.

Q.8) Economic growth is usually coupled with ?
a) Deflation.
b) Inflation.
c) Stagflation
d) Hyperinflation.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

11 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) Boundaries of the Saudi Arabia touches with which of the following countries?
1. Syria
2. Iraq
3. Jordan
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 1, 2 and 3
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 2 and 3 only

Q.2) What is ‘Olive Ridleys,’ recently seen in the news?
a) Species of Sea Turtle
b) Species of Gangetic Turtle
c) A variety of Olive famous for making Olive oil
d) None of the Above

Q.3) Who is the Chairman of the GST Council?
a) Secretary, Ministry of Revenue
b) Secretary, Ministry of Finance
c) Union Finance Minister
d) Union Minister of State in charge of Revenue

Q.4) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘ Foundation for Ecological Security’, which was recently seen in news:
1. It is an organisation under the Ministry of Environment.
2. It is officially connected to the Bonn Convention.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Both 1 and 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.5) With reference to the ‘Association of Latin America and the Caribbean(AILAC)’ which of the following statements is/are correct?
1. It is a group under the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change.
2. It is an eight member group.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Neither 1 nor 2
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.6) The “Red Books” published by the international union for conservation of nature and natural resources (IUCN) contain lists of ? (CSE: 2011)
1. Endemic plant and animal species present in the biodiversity hotspots .
2. Threatened plant and animal species.
3. Protected sites for conservation of nature and natural resources in various countries.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 and 3.
b) 2 only.
c) 2 and 3.
d) 3 only.

Q.7) Why is the offering of “teaser loans” by commercial banks a cause of economic concern ?(CSE: 2011)
1. The teaser loans are considered to be an aspect of sub­prime lending and banks may be exposed to the risk of defaulters in future.
2. In India, the teaser loans are mostly given to inexperienced entrepre­neurs to set up manufacturing or export units.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 2 both
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.8) An artificial satellite orbiting around the earth does not fall down. This is so because the attraction of earth ? (CSE: 2011)
a) Does not exist at such distance.
b) Is neutralized by the attraction of the moon.
c) Provides the necessary speed for its steady motion.
d) Provides the necessary acceleration for its motion.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

10 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) The shoreline of the ‘Lake Victoria’ is divinded among which of the following countries?
1. Kenya
2. Tanzania
3. Uganda
4. Ethiopia
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 2 and 4 only
b) 1, 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development(OECD)’ which of the following statements given below is/are correct?
1. It is an intergovernmental economic organisation to stimulate economic progress and world trade
2. Its headquarters are located in Paris, France
3. India is not a member
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
a) 2 and 3 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) 1 and 2 only

Q.3) With reference to the ‘Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement Act, 2013’, consider the following statements:
1. The Act has replaced the Land Acquisition Act, 1894.
2. It is not applicable to the state of Jammu and Kashmir.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Both 1 and 2
b) 1 only
c) 2 only
d) Neither 1 nor 2

Q.4) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘Central Electricity Authority (CEA)’:
1. It is full time body.
2. The functions and duties of CEA are delineated in the Electricity Act, 2003.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) 2 only
d) Both 1 and 2

Q.5) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘Foreign exchange reserves of India’:
1. It also includes India’s holding of Bonds.
2. Its main component is foreign currency assets.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 2 only
b) Neither 1 nor 2
c) Both 1 and 2
d) 1 only

Q.6) The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge ?
a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out.
b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster.
c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or Tsunami.
d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.

Q.7) The Jain philosophy holds that the world is created and maintained by ?
a) Universal law.
b) Universal truth.
c) Universal faith.
d) Universal soul.

Q.8) Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evapo­rates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of Salinization on the irrigated land ?
a) It greatly increases the crop production.
b) It makes some soils impermeable .
c) It raises the water table.
d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

4. Click here for Solutions

Categories
Prelims Daily

9 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the ‘National Air Quality Index (AQI)’, consider the following statements:
1. It was launched by the Ministry of Science and Technology.
2. It was lauched under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Neither 1 nor 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 only
(d) Both 1 and 2

Q.2) With reference to the ‘Environment Pollution and Prevention Control Authority (EPCA)’, consider the following statements:
1. It is a an SC mandated body.
2. It has enforced GRAP(graded response action plan (GRAP)) before Diwali
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Neither 1 nor 2
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) 1 only

Q.3) Recently, a new species, Musa paramjitiana, of a wild fruit have been discovered in Andaman and Nicobar Islands. It is a species of
(a) Banana
(b) Apple
(c) Pineapple
(d) Olives

Q.4) Which of the following Stock Exchanges comes under the definition of ‘Secondary Markets’?
1. NASDAQ
2. NYSE
3. NSE(India)
Select the correct option using the codes given below.
a) All of the above
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) None qualifies the definition of ‘Secondary Markets

Q.5) Consider the following:
1. Banking
2. Agriculture
3. Defence
Which of the above are part of Union list as a part of seventh schedule of constitution?
a) 3 only
b) 1 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3

Q.6) With reference to micro irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct ?
1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.
2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming
3. In some areas of farming, receding of ground water table can be checked.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
a) 1 only .
b) 2 and 3 only .
c) 1 and 3 only.
d) 1,2 and 3

Q.7) With reference to the period of colonial rule in India, “Home Charges ” formed an important part of drain of wealth from India. Which of the following funds constituted “Home Charges” ?
1. Funds used to support the India office in London.
2. Funds used to pay salaries and pensions of British personnel engaged in India.
3. Funds used for waging wars outside India by the British.
a) 1 only.
b) 1 and 2 only.
c) 2 and 3 only.
d) 1,2,and 3

Q.8) What was the reason for mahatma Gandhi to organize a satyagraha on behalf of the peasants off Kheda ?
1. The administration did not suspend the land revenue collection in spite of a drought.
2. The administration proposed to introduce permanent settlement in Gujarat.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Solutions:

(1). Answer: (b)
The Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change Shri Prakash Javadekar launched The National Air Quality Index (AQI) in New Delhi on 17 September 2014 under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. It is outlined as ‘One Number- One Colour-One Description’ for the common man to judge the air quality within his vicinity. The index constitutes part of the Government’s mission to introduce the culture of cleanliness. Institutional and infrastructural measures are being undertaken in order to ensure that the mandate of cleanliness is fulfilled across the country and the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change proposed to discuss the issues concerned regarding quality of air with the Ministry of Human Resource Development in order to include this issue as part of the sensitisation programme in the course curriculum.

(2). Answer: (c)
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (3) of section 3 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 (29 of 1986) (hereinafter referred to as the said Act), the Central government hereby constitutes an authority to be known as the Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority for the National Capital Region (hereinafter referred to as the Authority).
EPCA is a SC-mandated body. The EPCA also enforced GRAP two days before Diwali

(3). Answer: (a)
A new species of wild bananas have been discovered in Andaman and Nicobar Islands (the islands are a biodiversity hotspot). The species was found in North Andaman’s Krishnapuri forest, six kilometers from any human habitation. The latest discovery, published in the Nordic Journal of Botany, is a species of wild banana named Musa paramjitiana. This is in honor of Paramjit Singh, who happens to be the director of the Botanical Survey of India (BSI)

(4). Answer: (a)
The secondary market is where investors buy and sell securities they already own. It is what most people typically think of as the “stock market,” though stocks are also sold on the primary market when they are first issued. The national exchanges, such as the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) and the NASDAQ, are secondary markets.

(5). Answer: (c)
Banking and defence are part of Union list while Agriculture is a part of state list.

(6). Answer: (c)
The first statement is correct because with Micro irrigation, Fertigation can be used to check the loss of the nutrients. The second statement is incorrect. The third statement is correct, because Micro irrigation has evolved from the subirrigation where irrigation water is supplied to the plant by “raising the water table” up to the root zone.

(7). Answer: (b)
It is clear from Economic History of India by RC Datt: ” The Indian Tribute whether weighted in the scales of justice or viewed in the light of our interest, will be found to be at variance with humanity, with the commonsense and with the received maxims of economical science. It would be true wisdom then to provide for the future payment of such of the Home Charges of the Indian Government as really from the tribute out of Indian Exchequer. These charges would be probably found to be the dividends on East India Stock, interest in Home debt, the salari es of the officers, establishments of the and building connected with the Home Department of Indian Government, furlough and retired pay to members of the Indian Military and Civil Services when at Home, Charges of all descriptions paid in this country connected with the British troops serving in India and portion of the cost of transporting the British troops to and from India”.

(8). Answer: (a)
However, a famine had struck the district and a large part of Gujarat, and virtually destroyed the agrarian economy. The poor peasants had barely enough to feed themselves, but the British government of the Bombay Presidency insisted that the farmers not only pay full taxes, but also pay the 23% increase stated to take effect that year.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

3. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

Categories
Prelims Daily

8 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to the Chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT), consider the following statements:
1. He has no fixed tenure.
2. He is placed above the CBI director in the Order of Precedence.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) Neither 1 nor 2
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) 1 only

Q.2) The Brent Crude, recently seen in the news, is sometimes described as ‘sweet’ due to low content of which of the following element in it.?
a) Sulfur
b) Carbon
c) Nitrogen
d) Oxygen

Q.3) Recently, Banaganapalle mangoes is given Geographical Indication (GI) status. The mangoes belongs to which of the following states?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Karnataka
d) Madhya Pradesh

Q.4) Which of the following organizations is a partner in the Global Nutrition Report?
a) Generations United
b) CARE
c) World Health Organisation
d) Food and Agriculture Organisation

Q.5) A Geographical Indication (GI) tag is primarily an agricultural, natural or a manufactured product (handicrafts and industrial goods) originating from a definite geographical territory. It is given by
a) Ministry of Culture
b) Indian Patent Office
c) Ministry of Environment
d) Government of the particular State

Q.6) Which one of the following observation is not true about the quit India movement of 1942 ?
a) It was a non­violent movement.
b) It was led by mahatma Gandhi.
c) It was a spontaneous movements.
d) It did not attract the labour class in general.

Q.7) Which amongst the following provided a common factor fortribal insurrection in India in the 19th century ?
a) Introduction of a new system of land revenue and taxation of tribal products.
b) Influence of foreign religious missionaries in tribal areas.
c) Rise of a large number of money lenders, traders and revenue farmers as middlemen in tribal areas.
d) The complete disruption of the old agrarian order of the tribal com­munities.

Q.8) What is the difference between blue­tooth and Wi­Fi devices ?
a) Bluetooth uses 2.4 GHz radio frequency band, whereas Wi­Fi can use 2.4 GHz or 5 GHz frequency band.
b) Bluetooth is used for wireless local area networks (WLAN) only, whereas Wi­Fi is used for wireless wide area networks (WWAN) only.
c) When information is transmitted between two devices using blue­tooth technology , the devices have to be in the line of sight of each other, but when Wi­Fi technology is used the devices need not be in the line of sight of each other.
d) The statements a) and b) given above are correct in this context.

Solutions:

(1). Answer: (c)
The Chairperson, CBDT is the senior-most IRS civil servant in the Government of India. The Chairperson of Central Board of Direct Taxes is the ex officio Special Secretary to the Government of India and also cadre controlling authority of the Indian Revenue Service.
The current Chairperson of CBDT is Sushil Chandra.
Though there is no fixed tenure, the average tenure of the chairman has been less than 2 years. His tenure however, can be extended.
The CBDT Chairperson is ex-officio special secretary and is under the direct charge of the revenue secretary of India. He is placed above the officers of the rank of Lieutenant-General, Vice-Admiral or Air Marshal, CBI Director and Deputy Comptroller and Auditor General in the Order of Precedence.

(2). Answer: (a)
Brent Crude is a major trading classification of sweet light crude oilthat serves as a major benchmark price for purchases of oil worldwide.
This grade is described as light because of its relatively low density, and sweet because of its low sulfur content.
Roughly two-thirds of all crude contracts around the world reference Brent Blend, making it the most widely used marker of all.

(3). Answer: (a)
New Geographical Indication (GI) tags:
*The famous Banaganapalle mangoes of Andhra Pradesh and Tulaipanji rice of West Bengal are among the seven commodities that have been granted GI this year by the Indian patent office
*Other Five commodities: The other five products which have received the GI tag this year include
(1) Pochampally Ikat of Telangana, Gobindobhog rice of West Bengal
(2) Durgi stone carvings and Etikoppaka toys of Andhra Pradesh
(3) and Chakshesang shawl of Nagaland, according to the Indian patent office website

(4). Answer: (c)
The Global Nutrition Report acts as a report card on the world’s nutrition—globally, regionally, and country by country—and on efforts to improve it. It assesses progress in meeting Global Nutrition Targets established by the World Health Assembly. The World Health Organization is a Global Nutrition Report Partner. The Global Nutrition Report convenes existing processes, highlights progress in combating malnutrition and identifies gaps and proposes ways to fill them. Through this, the Report helps to guide action, build accountability and spark increased commitment for further progress towards reducing malnutrition much faster.

(5). Answer: (b)
A geographical indication (GI) is a name or sign used on certain products which corresponds to a specific geographical location or origin (e.g. a town, region, or country). It is given by the Indian Patent Office.

(6). Answer: (b)
On August 8, 1942 the Quit India Resolution was passed at the Bombay session of the All India Congress Committee and here Gandhi made a call to participate people in non-violent way. It’s worth noting that the communists had opposed this movement and it virtually damaged the labour movement. Labour Unions under Communist influence had apparently decided against participation in the movement, there were large-scale strikes in mills at Kanpur, Jamshedpur and Ahmedabad. There was an indifference of the Labour Class, so the statement d is correct. The First statement in this question needs to be looked into. The Quit India Movement was basically promoted a nonviolent and noncooperative movement but it was not a non-violent. There were various events in which Police station, Railway Stations, Railway Lines and Post-Offices were burnt and destroyed.

(7). Answer: (d)
The first option is rejected because it used the term “tribal products”. The second option is rejected because NOT in all areas, the impact of foreign missionaries was seen. The third option is also NOT correct, because not in all areas saw the rise of money lenders. The fourth option is correct and it includes everything what happened in that era. The most common thing was the foreign interference in the indigenous world of their own which dismantled the structure that existed since centuries.

(8). Answer: (a)
Bluetooth networking transmits data via lowpower radio waves. It communicates on a frequency of 2.45 gigahertz (actually between 2.402 GHz and 2.480 GHz, to be exact). Wi-Fi -IEEE 802.11 is a set of standards for implementing wireless local area network (WLAN) computer communication in the 2.4, 3.6 and 5 GHz frequency bands.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

4. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here

Categories
Prelims Daily

7 Nov 2017 | Prelims Daily with Previous Year Questions & Tikdams

Q.1) With reference to ‘Farmer Groups’ under the Farmer Producer Organisations, consider the following statements:
1. They can register themselves under the Indian Companies Act.
2. These groups can be created at the state level.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) Neither 1 nor 2
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) 1 only

Q.2) The ‘Strait of Hormuz’ touches which of the following countries in the middle east?
1. Iran
2. UAE
3. Oman
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only

Q.3) Consider the following statements regarding the ‘Quadrilateral Grouping,’ which is often seen in news:
1. It is a grouping proposed by Russia.
2. It will help Indo-Pacific countries in debt related issues.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) Neither 1 nor 2
(d) 2 only

Q.4) The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA), recently seen in news, is a body proposed in
(a) the Companies Act
(b) the RBI Act
(c) the Banking Act
(d) None of the above

Q.5) CATOBAR and EMALS technologies, recently seen in news, are used in which of the following warships?
(a) Air-Craft Carriers
(b) Destroyers
(c) Frigates
(d) Patrol Vessels

Q.6) A sandy and saline area is the natural habitat of an Indian animal species. The animal has no predators in that area but its existence is threatened due to the destruction of its habitat. Which one of the following could be that animal ?
a) Indian wild buffalo.
b) Indian wild ass.
c) Indian wild boar.
d) Indian gazelle.

Q.7) La Nina is suspected to have caused recent floods in Australia. How is La Nina different from EI Nino ?
1. La Nina is characterized by un­usually cold ocean temperature in equatorial Indian ocean whereas EI Nino is characterized by unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial pacific ocean.
2. EI Nino has adverse effect on south­west monsoon of India, but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
a) 1 only.
b) 2 only.
c) Both 1 and 2.
d) Neither 1 nor 2.

Q.8) The tendency for increased litigation was visible after the introduction of the land settlement system of lord Cornwallis in 1793. The reason for this is normally traced to which of the following provisions ?
a) Making zamindar’s position stronger vis­à­vis the ryot.
b) Making east India company
c) Making judicial system more efficient.
d) None of the above.

Solutions:

(1). Answer: (c)
FPO is one of the important initiatives taken by the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation of the Ministry of Agriculture to mainstream the idea of promoting and strengthening member-based institutions of farmers.
As per the concept, farmers, who are the producers of agricultural products, can form groups and register themselves under the Indian Companies Act. These can be created both at State, cluster, and village levels. It is aimed at engaging the farmer companies to procure agricultural products and sell them.

(2). Answer: (a)
The Strait of Hormuz Tangeye Hormoz About this sound listen (help·info) is a strait between the Persian Gulf and the Gulf of Oman. It provides the only sea passage from the Persian Gulf to the open ocean and is one of the world’s most strategically important choke points. On the north coast lies Iran, and on the south coast the United Arab Emirates and Musandam, an exclave of Oman. At its narrowest, the strait has a width of 29 nautical miles (54 km).
About 20% of the world’s petroleum (about 35% of the petroleum traded by sea) passes through the strait, making it a highly important strategic location for international trade.

(3). Answer: (d)
Japan has proposed a “Quadrilateral” grouping consisting of India, Australia, USA and Japan. The purpose is to provide alternative debt financing for countries in the Indo-Pacific.

(4). Answer: (a)
National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) is a body proposed in Companies Act 2013 for the establishment and enforcement of accounting and auditing standards and oversight of the work of auditors. The ministry of corporate affairs has issued rules that will give the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) an overarching role to regulate chartered accountants and set standards.

(5). Answer: (a)
CATOBAR (Catapult Assisted Take-Off But Arrested Recovery or Catapult Assisted Take-Off Barrier Arrested Recovery) is a system used for the launch and recovery of aircraft from the deck of an aircraft carrier. Under this technique, aircraft launch using a catapult-assisted take-off and land on the ship (the recovery phase) using arrestor wires.
The Electromagnetic Aircraft Launch System (EMALS), is a type of aircraft launching system currently under development by the General Atomics for United States Navy. EMALS launches carrier-based aircraft from an aircraft catapult using a linear motor drive instead of the conventional steam piston drive. EMALS was developed for the Navy’s Gerald R. Ford-class aircraft carriers.
The U.S. has offered India its latest EMALS technology, developed by General Atomics Aeronautical Systems Inc., which has just been installed on the Gerald Ford carrier.

(6). Answer: (b)
The Indian wild ass are also called as ghudkhuer in local Gujrati language, is a subspecies of the onager native of South Asia. It is unknown how they disappeared though they have never been hunting target during any emperors in India. The history speaks that their number has been declining after due to diseases such as surra and horse sickness. The process related to salt activities have also been a reason behind it.

(7). Answer: (d)
La Nina is a cold current flowing accross the west coast of South America. It is characterized by the low and high pressure prevai ling i n t he Pacific Ocean. Low pressure there brings good moonsoon to Indian subcontinent.

(8). Answer: (d)
That the reforms of Cornwallis had increased the litigation and the main reason for this was the Court Fee was removed and now every body could drag anybody to courts. The extension to right of appeal was also one of the reasons. Court fees were abolished by Cornwallis. Lawyers were to prescribe their fees. Ordinary people could sue the Government servants (Indians) if they committed mistakes. Inhuman punishments such as cutting limbs, cutting nose and ears were abolished. These are some of the reasons that led to increased litigation. The reasons given in the options don’t seem to fit in the criteria of the reforms of Cornwallis.


IMPORTANT STUFF: 

1. Daily newscards have been enriched with back2basics and note2students – Make notes daily

2. Join Full Year Prelims TS – prelims.civilsdaily.com

4. For attempting previous Prelims Daily Questions – Click here